Aller à l'en-tête Aller au menu principal Aller au contenu Aller au pied de page
Accueil - Program - Courses overview

Courses overview

Program
Courses overview
Overview of the LL.M. Program

Fall Semester

Fundamental Course

International Arbitration I - 30 hours
Malik LAAZOUZI, Professor of Law, Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas University
Eduardo SILVA ROMERO, Partner, Dechert (Paris) LLP

Specialization Courses & Case studies

Energy Disputes I - 10 hours
Noah RUBINS QC, Partner, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Arnaud de NANTEUIL, Professor of Law, University of Paris-Est Créteil (UPEC)

Construction and Engineering Disputes – 10 hours
Laurence FRANC-MENGET, Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills

Financial Disputes - 10 hours
Antoine GAUDEMET, Professor of Law, Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas University
Thierry BONNEAU, Professor of Law, Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas University

Mining Disputes - 10 hours
Louis-Alexis BRET, Counsel, Clifford Chance

Evidence in Arbitration Proceedings - 10 hours
Simon GREENBERG, Partner, Clifford Chance

Complex Arbitration Proceedings - 10 hours
Jean-Christophe HONLET, Partner and Global Head of International Arbitration, Dentons
François MAILHÉ, Professor of Law, University of Picardie – Jules Verne

Optional courses

International Commercial Litigation - 15 hours
Marie-Elodie ANCEL, Professor of Law, University of Paris-Est Créteil (UPEC)

International Arbitration Agreement - Comparative Approach - 15 hours
Gary F. BELL, National University of Singapore, Head of the LL.M. International Arbitration and Dispute Resolution, visiting Professor of Law, Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas University
Claire CRÉPET-DAIGREMONT, Associate Professor of Law, Paris 2 – Panthéon-Assas University
Sir Bernard EDER, International Judge of the Singapore International Commercial Court

Negotiation, Mediation and International Settlement Agreements - 15 hours
Elie KLEIMAN, Partner, Jones Day

Workshops

Provisional and Protective Measures - 6 hours
Noah RUBINS QC, Partner, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Conduct of Arbitral Proceedings - 6 hours
Yves DERAINS, Founding Partner, Derains & Gharavi

Drafting skills and written advocacy - 6 hours 
Natasha PETER, Counsel, Gide Loyrette Nouel

Assessing Damages in International Arbitration - 6 hours 
Jean-Sébastien BORGHETTI, Professor of Law, Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas University
Anton de FEUARDANT, Economic and Financial Expert, Fair Links

Oral Advocacy - 6 hours
Andrew PLUMP, Counsel, Linklaters LLP

ICC Arbitration - 6 hours
Diana PARAGUACUTO-MAHÉO, Partner, Foley Hoag LLP

French as a Foreign Language (optional) - 18 hours

Spring semester

Fundamental Course

International Arbitration II - 30 hours
Malik LAAZOUZI, Professor of Law, Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas University
Eduardo SILVA ROMERO, Partner, Dechert (Paris) LLP

Specialization Courses & Case studies

M&A Disputes - 10 hours
Coralie DARRIGADE, Partner, Shearman & Sterling LLP

Company Law disputes - 10 hours
Etienne CASIMIR, Professor of Law, University of Poitiers
Fabrice FAGES, Partner and Chair of the Paris Litigation & Trial Department at Latham & Watkins LLP

Energy Disputes II - 10 hours
José Manuel GARCÍA REPRESA, Partner, Dechert (Paris) LLP

Competition Disputes - 10 hours
Laurence IDOT, Emeritus Professor of Law, Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas University
Jacob GRIERSON, Asafo & Co
Francesco MARTUCCI, Professor of Law, Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas University

Intellectual Property Disputes - 10 hours
Annet van HOOFT, Independent arbitrator and Counsel
Edouard TREPPOZ, Professor of Law, University of Lyon (Jean Moulin - Lyon 3)

Third Party Funding - 10 hours
Carine DUPEYRON, Partner, Darrois Villey Maillot Brochier
Yasmin MOHAMMAD – Head of International Arbitration – Vanin Capital


Optional courses

Protection of Foreign Investments - 15 hours
Noor DAVIES, Partner, White & Case LLP
Sophie LEMAIRE, Professor of Law, Paris Dauphine University

Law of International Contracts & Contract Law in International Arbitration - 15 hours
Marie GORÉ, Professor of Law, Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas University

Enforcement of International Awards – Comparative Approach - 15 hours
Jacques-Alexandre GENET, Partner, Archipel
Shaparak SALEH, Partner, Teynier Pic

Workshops

Experts and Witnesses – Examination and Cross-Examination - 6 hours
Peter ROSHER, Partner, Reed Smith

Main Arbitration Centers & Arbitration Rules - 18 hours
ICSID Arbitration - Alexis MOURRE, Independent arbitrator, President of the ICC International Court of Arbitration
UNCITRAL Rules - Clément FOUCHARD, Partner, Reed Smith
FAA Arbitration - Marc HENRY, Partner, FTMS Avocats, Doctor in Law, President of the French Arbitration Association

Expedited procedures - 6 hours
Fernando MANTILLA-SERRANO, Partner, Latham & Watkins LLP

Artificial Intelligence in the Arbitration Arena - 6 hours
Jacques LEVY-VÉHEL, Founder of Case Law Analytics

Research Project

Read the Admission Section and Apply here: Application for the LL.M. AWArDS